Best PracticesThe Grant Doctors 365

The Grant Doctors 365 / 090320

How long must you keep your records after your grant ends? In general: three years after the date you submit your final expenditure and program report. Once you submit the final report, mark your calendar three years (plus one day) in the future to have a records disposal day. Please see 2 CFR 200.333 for all the rules related to record retention (real property, equipment, indirect cost proposals, etc).